Free James Patterson book with orders over £10; while stocks last.
Free UK p+p on all orders over £20 made before 30 November 2006, or £5 off for overseas customers.
A
Alcott, Louisa M
Little Women A1 Hardback 1957 Dean & Son good condition £8
Good Wives A2 Hardback 1958 Dean & Son very good condition £8
Jo's Boys A3 Hardback Purnell very good condition £4
Alexander, Samantha
Hollywell Stables:
#1 Flying Start A6 paperback Macmillan 1995 very good condition £3
#3 Revenge A7 paperback 1st Macmillan 1995 very good condition £3
#4 Fame A8 paperback 1st Macmillan 1995 good condition £3
#5 The Mission A9 paperback 1st Macmillan 1995 good condition £3
#7 Running Wild A10 paperback 1st Macmillan 1995 very good condition £3
Riders:
#5 In The Frame A11 paperback 1st Macmillan very good condition £15
Riding School:
#2 Emma A12 paperback 1st Macmillan 1999 very good condition £3
#4 Kate A13 paperback 1st Macmillan 1999 good condition £9
Allan, Mabel Esther
Black Forest Summer D62 hardback with dustjacket, The Children's Press. Good condition 19 GBP
Andrews, Kate
Making Friends:
#2 Cool It, Carrie A4 paperback 1st Macmillan 1997 very good condition £3
#3 Face Facts, Sky A5 paperback 1st Macmillan 1997 good condition £3
Asquith, Ros
The Teenage Worrier's Guide to Lurve A14 Hardback Piccadilly Press 1996 very good condition £4
Love, Fifteen E76 paperback Corgi 2005. Good condition £3
B
Bagnold, Enid
National Velvet B68 paperback Mammoth 1996 good condition £3
Barber, Antonia
Dancing Shoes:
#3 Friends and Rivals B66 paperback 1st Puffin 1998 good condition £3
Big Book of Dancing Shoes Stories B67 Hradback Viking 2000 very good condition £4
Bennett, Cherie
Sunset Promises B82 paperback Virgin 1994 good condition £3
Berenstain, Stan & Jan
The Berenstain Bear Scouts Meet Bigpaw D83 paperback Scholastic 1996. Very good condition £2.49
Bertagna, Julie
The Spark Gap B19 paperback 1st Mammoth 1996 good condition £3
Blacker, Terence
Homebird B20 paperback 1st Macmillan 2001 good condition £3
Hotshots:
#3 On The Wing D84 paperback Macmillan, good condition £2
#4 Dream Team D85 paperback Macmillan, good condition £2.49
Blume, Judy
Blyton, Enid
Bond, Michael
Boylston, Helen Dore
Sue Barton:
#2 Senior Nurse B78 paperback Red Fox 1991 good condition £3
#3 Visiting Nurse B79 Hardback with dustjacket Bodley Head 1954 good condition £23
#3 Visiting Nurse B80 paperback Knight 1971 very good condition £4
#4 Rural Nurse B81 paperback Knight 1981 very good condition £4
Brazil, Angela
To the best of my knowledge these are all first editions apart from The School at the Turrets, however it is very hard to tell with these books!
A Pair of Schoolgirls B88 Hardback with dustjacket Blackie 39-45 very good condition £12
Jean's Golden Term B89 Hardback Blackie 1955 good condition £8
The Nicest Girl In The School B90 Hardback Blackie 1953 good condition £8
The School at the Turrets B91 paperback William Collins 1971 good condition £3
The School By The Sea B92 Hardback Blackie pre-war good condition £8
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M
Brian, Kate
Lucky T B27 paperback Simon & Schuster 2005 very good condition £5
Bryant, Ann
The Café Club:
#5 Andy The Prisoner B28 paperback 1st Scholastic 1996 good condition £3
#10 Jaimini and the Mystery of Evi Bligh B29 paperback Scholastic 1997 good condition £3
#13 Fen Gets Jealous B30 paperback 1st Scholastic 1997 good condition £3
Bryant, Bonnie
Buckeridge, Anthony
Our Friend Jennings D89 hardback William Collins 1956. Very good condition £9
Take Jennings for Instance D90 hardback William Collins 1961. Very good condition £10
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
A Little Princess B16 paperback Puffin 1994 very good condition £3
A Little Princess D91 paperback Hodder & Stoughton 1992. Very good condition £2
The Secret Garden B17 paperback Wordsworth 1993 very good condition £3
Butterworth, Jane
Spotlight on Sam D92 paperback Pan 1986. Good condition £2
Byars, Betsy
The Glory Girl B18 paperback Puffin 1985 good condition £3
Non-Fiction
This includes anything that I feel isn’t really fiction, so be prepared for semi-non-fiction for all ages. They’ll be listed under author name or subject keyword, whichever is easiest. Like the Adult Fiction, there are lots of these books waiting to be catalogued, so more soon.
Caine, Linda & Royston, Robin
Out of the Dark E86 paperback BCA 2003. Very good condition £5
Claude-Pierre, Peggy
The Secret Language of Eating Disorders D67 hardback 1st with dustjacket, Doubleday 1998. Very good condition 4 GBP
Gerzina, Gretchen
Frances Hodgson Burnett - The Unpredictable Life of the Author of The Secret Garden D82 hardback with dustjacket, Chatto & Windus 2004. Good condition 6 GBP
Hoff, Benjamin
The Tao of Pooh D55 paperback
Get a Better Job G46 paperback Clarion. Very good condition £3
the works of John Keats E95 paperback Wordsworth Editions 1994. Good condition £3
Keyes, Marian
Under the Duvet D56 paperback Penguin 2002 very good condition £3
My Story:
The Great Plague: The Diary of Alice Paynton, London 1665-6 G45 paperback Scholastic 2001. Very good condition £3
The Cheeky Guide to Student Life E98 paperback Cheekyguides 2003. Very good condition £3
Starkey, David
Elizabeth E81 paperback Vintage 2001. Acceptable condition £3
Worrall, Simon
The Poet and the Murderer D57 Hardback 1st with dustjacket Fourth Estate 2002 very good condition £8
Right! That's the end of all the currently catalogued stuff. Lots more coming soon!
McCabe, John
Snakeskin C91 paperback 1st very good condition £4
Mackay, Shena
The Artist's Widow C92 Hardback very good condition £6
Manby, Chris
Flatmates C93 paperback 1st very good condition £5
Getting Personal D58 paperback, Coronet 2002. Good condition 2.49 GBP
Mansell, Jill
Falling For You C94 paperback very good condition £5
Making Your Mind Up E88 paperback BCA 2006. Very good condition £4
Nadia Knows Best C95 paperback 1st very good condition £5
Martella, Maureen
Annie's New Life C96 paperback 1st good condition £4
Maxted, Anna
Behaving Like Adults C97 paperback good condition £3
Maybury (by
Swan C99 Hardback 1st with dustjacket new £6
Meltzer, Brad
The Zero Game D42 paperback very good condition £5
Minhas, Nisha
Chapatti or Chips? E84 paperback Pocket Books 2002. Good condition £3
Moriarty, Sinéad
The Baby Trail D43 paperback very good condition £4
Morsi, Pamela
Letting Go D44 paperback 1st very good condition £4
Eadith, Joan
Hospital Girls & A Very Loud Voice 2-in-1 E75 paperback Time Warner 2006. Good condition £3
Edwards, Martin
The Coffin Trail C69 Hardback 1st with dustjacket very good condition £7
F
Flynn, Katie
Down Daisy Street E80 paperback Arrow Books 2003. Acceptable condition £2
Ford, Robert
The Student Conductor C70 Hardback 1st with dustjacket very good condition £9
G
Gayle, Mike
Brand New Friend C71 paperback 1st very good condition £9
Gray, Alexandra
10 Men C72 Hardback 1st with dustjacket new £8
10 Men C73 Hardback with dustjacket new £7
10 Men C74 paperback very good condition £4
Green, Jane
Spellbound C75 Hardback 1st with dustjacket very good condition £6
Grisham, John
A Painted House C76 paperback very good condition £3
The Rainmaker C77 paperback £2
H
Harwood, Louise
Lucy Blue, Where Are You? C78 paperback 1st very good condition £4
Heathorn, Paul
Semi-Detached C79 paperback very good condition £5
Holland, Dominic
The Ripple Effect C80 paperback 1st signed very good condition £7
B
Bank, Melissa
The Wonder Spot D68 hardback with dustjacket, Viking 2005. Very good condition 6 GBP
Bleasdale, Faith
Peep Show E87 paperback BCA 2002. New £5
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M
Jean of Storms C63 paperback £15 multiple copies
Burke, Shannon
Safelight C64 paperback very good condition £4
C
Colgan, Jenny
Amanda's Wedding C65 paperback very good condition £3
Looking for Andrew McCarthy C66 Hardback 1st with dustjacket very good condition £5
Cookson, Catherine
Kate Hannigan's Girl E96 hardback with dustjacket Bantam Press 2000. Good condition £3
Life and Mary Ann E77 paperback Corgi 1973. Good condition £2
Cornwell, Patricia
Black Notice D70 hardback with dustjacket, Little, Brown & Company 1999. Very good condition 6 GBP
Cross, Gillian
Calling A Dead Man C67 paperback very good condition £4
D
Davies, Jonathan
The Piano Factory C68 Hardback 1st with dustjacket very good condition £8
Dowling, Clare
Expecting Emily E85 paperback Headline Books 2002. Good condition £3
Talbot, Ethel
Phoebe of the Fourth H33 Hardback (possible 1st) Thomas Nelson 1930s good condition £5
Ranger Rose H34 Hardback Thomas Nelson year unknown good condition £5
Townsend, Sue
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole aged 13 ¾ H35 paperback
Tritten, Charles
Heidi's Children E71 hardback with dustjacket Collins 1954. Book in good condition; dustwrapper fallling to bits! £6
Heidi's Children E91 paperback Armada 1988. Good condition £2
Trueman, Terry
Stuck in Neutral E82 hardback with dustjacket Hodder Children's Books 2001. SIGNED very good condition £3
Sallis, Susan
An Open Mind E79 paperback. Good condition £2
Salway, Lance
#2 Rising Star H18 paperback Beaver 1989 good condition £3
Dark Stranger D73 hardback 1st, Piccadilly Press 1989. Good condition 4 GBP
Sewell, Anna
Black Beauty H19 Hardback Thames Publishing Company year unknown good condition £5
Black Beauty H20 Hardback Children’s Press 1974 good condition £5
Sheel, Linda
J-17: Love In Store E64 paperback Red Fox 1998. Acceptable condition £2
Sheldon, Dyan
Sophie Pitt-Turnbull Discovers
Simmonds, Rosemary
Molly and the Misfits H22 Hardback 1st Award 1989 very good condition £4
Sobol, Donald
Angie’s First Case H23 paperback 1st Scholastic 1981 very good condition £3
Sparke, Mel
Sugar Secrets…
#3 Sugar Secrets… & Lies H24 paperback 1st Collins 1999 good condition £3
Spinelli, Jerry
Stargirl E97 hardback with dustjacket Orchard Books 2001. Very good condition £3
Spyrri, Johanna
Heidi H25 Hardback Priory Books year unknown very good condition £3
Heidi E66 hardback Dean & Son. Good condition £2
Stine, RL
Point Horror: Beach House E67 paperback Scholastic 1993. Good condition £2
Streatfeild, Noel
Apple Bough H26 paperback Collins 2000 very good condition £3
A Vicarage Family E90 paperback Collins 1999. Very good condition £3
Ballet Shoes H28 paperback Puffin 1994 very good condition £3
Ballet Shoes H27 paperback Puffin year unknown very good condition £3
Ballet Shoes for Anna E68 paperback Lions 1981. Acceptable condition £2
Good-bye Gemma D65 paperback 1st May Fair Books 1969. Good condition 10 GBP
The
Thursday's Child E69 paperback Lions 1987. Good condition £2
White Boots E70 paperback Puffin 1976. Good condition £2
White Boots H30 paperback Puffin 1976 good condition £3
Swindells, Robert
Ruby Tanya H31 Hardback 1st Doubleday 2004 very good condition £6
Sykes, Pamela
The Brownies and the Fire G47 paperback Beaver Books 1986. Good condition £2
McCombie, Karen
McDonell, Nick
Twelve E78 paperback Atlantic Books 2002. Good condition £3
McKay, Hilary
The Exiles E61 paperback Lions 1993. Good condition £2
The Exiles at Home D63 paperback, Lions 1994. Very good condition 2.49 GBP
Makris, Kathryn
Almost Sisters F51 paperback Collins good condition £3
Manning, Sara
Guitar Girl F52 paperback 1st Hodder 2003 very good condition £3
Marchant, Bessie
No Ordinary Girl F53 Hardback with dustjacket Blackie 1930s good condition £6
Marshall, Jill
Jane Blonde – Sensational Spylet F54 paperback 1st Macmillan 2006 new £3
Martin, Ann M
Meade, LT
A Golden Shadow f89 hardback 1st Ward, Lock etc. 50s good condition £8
Methley, Violet M
A Daughter of the Legion F90 Hardback 1st Cassell & Company 1924 good condition £9
Middleton, Haydn
Come and Have A Go If You Think You’re Smart Enough! F91 paperback Scholastic 1999 very good condition £3
Miles, Keith
High Rise F92 paperback 1st HarperCollins 1996 very good condition £3
Target F93 paperback 1st HarperCollins 1995 good condition £3
Miller, Hugh
Teen Eastenders: Solid Ground E62 paperback Dragon 1986. Good condition £2
Molesworth, Mrs.
The Green Casket F94 hardback 1st good condition £6
Molloy, Michael
Time Witches F95 paperback 1st The Chicken House 2003 very good condition £3
Montgomery, LM
Anne of Green Gables F96 paperback Parragon 1994 very good condition £3
Anne of the
Anne’s House of Dreams F98 paperback Puffin 1981 very good condition £3
Morpurgo, Michael
Cool! F99 paperback Collins 2004 as new condition £3
Murphy, Jill
Geoffrey Strangeways G1 paperback
The Worst Witch G2 paperback Puffin 1978 very good condition £3
Murray, Martine
The Slightly True Story of Cedar B. Hartley G3 paperback Macmillan 2003 very good condition £3
Sorrentino, Gilbert
Mulligan Stew D60 hardback with dustjacket, very good condition. 56 GBP
Syal, Meera
Life isn't all ha ha hee hee D59 paperback, Anchor 2000. Very good condition 2.49 GBP
Sykes, Plum
Bergdorf Blondes E93 hardback with dustjacket Viking 2004. Very good condition £5
T
Live Bait D50 Hardback with dustjacket new £7
U
V
Voss, Louise
To Be Someone D51 paperback new £5
W
Walker, Fiona
Lucy Talk D52 Hardback 1st with dustjacket very good condition £5
Watson, Shane
The One to Watch D78 paperback 1st, Macmillan 2002. Acceptable condition 2 GBP
Waugh, Daisy
Ten Steps to Happiness D53 paperback 1st very good condition £3
X
Y
Z
Zigman, Laura
Her E83 paperback Arrow Books 2003. Very good condition £3
Nadelson, Reggie
Bloody London D45 paperback 1st with dustjacket new £5
Suzzane's Diary for Nicholas D66 hardback with dustjacket. New 18 GBP
Parks
The Other Woman's Shoes D46 paperback very good condition £5
Pearson, Alison
I Don't Know How She Does It D47 good condition £4
Q
R
Roper, May
Cutting The Rocks D48 paperback very good condition £3
J
James, Erica
Hidden Talents C82 paperback good condition £3
Jewell, Lisa
A Friend of the Family C83 paperback good condition £3
Thirty-Nothing C84 paperback 1st very good condition £4
K
Kemelman, Harry
Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet C85 Hardback with dustjacket good condition £5
King, Sophie
The School Run C86 paperback 1st very good condition £3
Kraus, Nicola & McLaughlin, Emma
The Nanny Diaries C87 paperback very good condition £4
L
Lemaítre, Corene
April Rising C88 Hardback 1st with dustjacket new £8
Lette, Kathy
Mad Cows C89 paperback very good condition £4
Lokko, Lesley
Saffron Skies C90 paperback very good condition £8
Various Authors
Adventure Stories For Girls I1 Hardback Octopus Books 1982 very good condition £6
The Kingfisher Treasury of Ballet Stories I2 paperback Kingfisher 1998 very good condition £4
The Kingfisher Treasury of Ballet Stories I3 paperback Kingfisher 2003 very good condition £3
Ballet Stories I4 paperback Carousel Books 1983 good condition £3
Dance Stories I5 paperback 1st Robinson Children's Books 1996 very good condition £16
DETECTIVE STORIES (3 Investigators) I6 paperback Parragon 1996 very good condition £4
Horse and Pony Stories I7 Hardback with dustjacket Hamlyn 1974 good condition £5
A Dungeon Full of Monster Stories I8 paperback 1st Corgi 2001 very good condition £3
Nursing Stories I9 Hardback Hamlyn 1991 as new £5
Yonge, Charlotte M
The Little Duke H70 Hardback Macmillan and Co 1892 acceptable condition £8
W
Waddell, Martin
Napper’s Big Match H37 paperback 1st Puffin 1993 good condition £17
Walker, Nicholas
Skating on the Edge H38 paperback 1st Macmillan 1992 good condition £7
Sweet Dreams:
#206 Moonlight Melody H39 paperback Bantam 1994 good condition £15
White, E. B.
Stuart Little H44 paperback Puffin 1986 good condition £3
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm E99 paperback Wordsworth Editions 1994. Very good condition £2
Wilkins, Rose
So Super Starry H45 paperback 1st Macmillan 2004 very good condition £5
Williams, Geoffrey and Searle, Ronald
Back in the Jug Agane E73 paperback May Fair Books 1968. Acceptable condition £5
Wilson, Jacqueline
Wittlinger, Ellen
Hard Love H68 paperback Simon & Schuster 2004 very good condition £5
Wynne, May
The Best of Chums E74 hardback Ward, Lock and co. Good condition £10
Wyss, Johann Rudolph
SWISS Family Robinson H69 Hardback George Routledge year unknown, 1890-1920 very good condition £10
Vane, Amber
Dream Ticket:
#2 Freezing Heart H36 paperback 1st Scholastic 1996 good condition £3
von Ziegesar, Cecily
Gossip Girl: All I Want is Everything E89 paperback Bloomsbury 2003. Very good condition £3
Ure, Jean
A Proper Little Nooryeff H40 paperback 1st Bodley Head good condition £3
Boys on the Brain E72 paperback Collins 2001. Very good condition £2
Nicola Mimosa H41 paperback Puffin 1986 good condition £3
Say Goodbye H42 paperback 1st Corgi 1989 good condition £3
Rayban, Chloe
Models Move On #1: The Starring Role H2 paperback 1st Hodder 1998 very good condition £3
Virtual Sexual Reality H3 paperback Red Fox 2001 very good condition £5
Wild Child H4 paperback Red Fox 2001 good condition £5
Terminal Chic H5 paperback Red Fox 2001 very good condition £3
Love. In Cyberia H6 paperback 1st Bodley Head 1996 very good condition £5
Rennison, Louise
Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging H7 paperback 1st Piccadilly Press 1999 good condition £3
It’s OK, I’m Wearing Really Big Knickers H8 paperback 1st Piccadilly Press 2000 very good condition £2
Knocked Out By My Nunga-Nungas H9 paperback Scholastic 2002 very good condition £2
Roberts, Laura Peyton
#11 More Than This H10 paperback 1st Bantam 1999 very good condition £3
Robinson, Catherine
Mr Perfect D79 paperback 1st, Scholastic 2003. Good condition 2 GBP
Ross, Mary
Ice Dancer:
#1 Robyn’s Skating Challenge H11 Hardback 1st Simon & Schuster 1990 good condition £4
#2 Robyn In A Spin H12 Hardback 1st Simon & Schuster 1991 good condition £4
Ruffell, Ann
Leaving Home H13 paperback 1st Pan 1987 good condition £3
Ruhen, Carl
Neighbours #6 E63 paperback. Acceptable condition £2
Rushton, Rosie
Best Friends #1: Together E65 paperback Piccadilly Press 1998. Very good condition £2
I Think I’ll Just Curl Up and Die H14 paperback 1st Puffin 1997 good condition £3
What A Week to Fall In Love H15 paperback Puffin 2002 very good condition £3
What A Week to Make It Big H16 paperback Puffin 2002 very good condition £3
What A Week to Play it Cool H17 paperback Puffin 2002 very good condition £3
